Information on Visa Requirements

In general, travellers who wish to enter Japan are required to obtain a visa from the Embassy or Consulate General of Japan. To apply for a visa, a foreigner must possess a passport or travel document which will remain valid during the period of stay.  In addition, travellers must obtain a visa in advance to enter Japan. The applicant will be issued with a type of visa in accordance to his or her purpose of visit.  For more information on the types of visas and general requirements for each, please visit the website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan.

However, there are visa exemptions for some countries and regions:

  1. Exemption of Visa (Short-Term Stay) – As of July 2017, there are 68 countries and regions that are exempted from visa requirements when entering Japan for tourism, commerce, conferences, visiting relatives/ acquaintances, etc. Nationals from these countries and regions will be permitted to stay in Japan for a period of not exceeding 15, 30 or 90 days.

    For more information, please see Exemption of Visa (Short-Term Stay).
  2. Visa Exemptions for Diplomatic and Official Passport Holders – As of February 2018, there are 45 countries that are exempted from visa requirements when entering Japan for diplomatic and official passport holders.

    For more information, please see Visa Exemptions for Diplomatic and Official Passport Holders.

For full information on visa requirements, please visit the website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan or you may contact the Consular Section of the Embassy or Consulate General of Japan.

Web Source: Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan

/en/registration-travel/venue /en/registration-travel/about-tokyo