• Full Conference Pass (FC) Full Conference Pass (FC)
  • Full Conference One-Day Pass (1D) Full Conference One-Day Pass (1D)
  • Basic Conference Pass (BC) Basic Conference Pass (BC)
  • Student One-Day Pass (SP) Student One-Day Pass (SP)
  • Experience Pass (EP) Experience Pass (EP)
  • Exhibitor Pass (EP) Exhibitor Pass (EP)
  • Visitor Pass (VP) Visitor Pass (VP)
  • VR Theater Ticket (VRT) VR Theater Ticket (VRT)
  • Electronic Theater Ticket (ET) Electronic Theater Ticket (ET)
  • Reception Ticket (RT) Reception Ticket (RT)

Speaker Practice Room
Date: Monday, December 3rd
Time: 2:00pm - 5:00pm
Venue: G405 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Speaker Preparation
Date: Monday, December 3rd
Time: 2:00pm - 5:00pm
Venue: G404 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Student Volunteer Room
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 7:00am - 8:00pm
Venue: G701 (Glass Building, 7th Floor)
Session Chair(s): Rianti Hidayat, GungHo Online Entertainment,Inc.,

Read More

Press Interview 1
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G401 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Jamie Huang, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd, Singapore

Read More

Press Interview 2
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G403 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Jamie Huang, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd, Singapore

Read More

Press Office
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G408 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Jamie Huang, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd, Singapore

Read More

Registration
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 8:00am - 5:30pm
Venue: Registration Counter, Lobby Gallery, B1F, Glass Building
Session Chair(s): Abdul Muhaimin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Speaker Practice Room
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G405 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Speaker Preparation
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G404 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Art and Technology at Pixar [In Japanese Language]
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

Art-Directed Costumes at Pixar: Design, Tailoring, and Simulation in Production
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

Computer Animation Festival - Animation Theater
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G407 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Shuzo John Shiota, Polygon Pictures, Japan
Kanako Tani, Polygon Pictures, Japan

Read More

Computer Animation Festival - Production Gallery
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Conference Management Office
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2004, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Jarah Koelnmesse, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Doctoral Consortium
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Brian Wyvill, University of Victoria,
Wenping Wang, University of Hong Kong, China

Read More

Light Transport Simulation in the Gradient Domain
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall D1 (1F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

Manga Stylized Rendering in VR
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

Meeting Room
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2003, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Jarah Koelnmesse, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Posters
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Kun Zhou, Zhejiang University, China
Nafees Bin Zafar, Magic Leap,

Read More

Practical HDR and Wide Color Techniques in Gran Turismo SPORT
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

SIGGRAPH Asia Conference Committee Room
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 1, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Jarah Koelnmesse, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

SIGGRAPH Asia Village
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Khronos Group Open Standards for 3D, AR/VR and Machine Learning
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:30am - 6:00pm
Venue: G602 (6F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Networking Lounge
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 10:00am - 5:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Student Volunteer Demo Showcase
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Diana Arellano, Mackevision, Germany

Read More

“From Video Game to Digital Playground” - Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

Character Animation
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Nafees Bin Zafar, Magic Leap,

Read More

Game AI techniques from algorithmic approach to machine learning
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

Tips for First-Time Attendees. Perfect Guide to SIGGRAPH Asia (In Japanese)
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 11:00am - 12:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

USD and Scene Interoperability: Demystifying the State of the Art
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

Immersive Visualization for Science, Research, and Art
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 12:15pm - 1:45pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Women in CG
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Diana Arellano, Mackevision, Germany

Read More

China - Japan Exchange Session: CG industry, Market and Training
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Diana Arellano, Mackevision, Germany

Read More

Exhibitor Management Office (International)
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:00pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2005, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Exhibitor Management Office (Japan)
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:00pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2005, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Art and Technology at Pixar
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

CreativeAI: Deep Learning for Computer Graphics
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

GPU-Based Large-Scale Scientific Visualization
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall D1 (1F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

Introduction to the Vulkan Graphics API
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

Making Pretty Pictures
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Naiqi Weng, Original Force,

Read More

RenderMan 22: Incredible Developments by Pixar Animation Studios
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Understanding Asia: Focus Japan
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Diana Arellano, Mackevision, Germany

Read More

Interaction and Education
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Nafees Bin Zafar, Magic Leap,

Read More

Making of "Out of the Cradle"
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Shuzo John Shiota, Polygon Pictures, Japan
Kanako Tani, Polygon Pictures, Japan

Read More

THE FUTURE OF ADVERTISING: AI & CG 未来の広告はCG×AIで作る by CyberAgent, Inc. 株式会社サイバーエージェント
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Technical Papers Fast Forward
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)
Session Chair(s): Takeo Igarashi, The University of Tokyo,

Read More

SV Productions Crew Room
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 7:00pm
Venue: G406 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Jiaying Xu, Yuehan Media Productions,

Read More

Kawaguchi's SAKE Party & CG Show at SIGGRAPH Asia 2018
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 8:00pm - 9:30pm
Venue: The Sorabako (Recruit Holdings Co.,Ltd) 41F, Grand Tokyo South Tower, 1-9-2, Marunouchi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Student Volunteer Room
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 7:00am - 8:00pm
Venue: G701 (Glass Building, 7th Floor)
Session Chair(s): Rianti Hidayat, GungHo Online Entertainment,Inc.,

Read More

Exhibitor Management Office (International)
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2005, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Exhibitor Management Office (Japan)
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2005, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Press Interview 1
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G401 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Jamie Huang, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd, Singapore

Read More

Press Interview 2
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G403 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Jamie Huang, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd, Singapore

Read More

Press Office
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G408 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Jamie Huang, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd, Singapore

Read More

Registration
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 5:30pm
Venue: Registration Counter, Lobby Gallery, B1F, Glass Building
Session Chair(s): Abdul Muhaimin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Speaker Practice Room
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G405 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Speaker Preparation
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G404 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Acquiring and Editing Geometry via RGB (D) Images
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Baoquan Chen, Shandong University, Advanced Innovation Center for Future Visual Entertainment, China

Read More

Computer Animation Festival - Animation Theater
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G407 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Shuzo John Shiota, Polygon Pictures, Japan
Kanako Tani, Polygon Pictures, Japan

Read More

Computer Animation Festival - Production Gallery
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Conference Management Office
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2004, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Jarah Koelnmesse, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Learning to Compose and Decompose
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Andy Nealen, TBU,

Read More

Meeting Room
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2003, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Jarah Koelnmesse, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Posters
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Kun Zhou, Zhejiang University, China
Nafees Bin Zafar, Magic Leap,

Read More

Production Rendering
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Ari Silvennoinen, Activision,

Read More

Rendering and Reflectance
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Wenzel Jakob, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne,

Read More

Scale Your Studio: Rendering with Thinkbox Deadline and Spot on AWS スタジオをスケールする:AWS Thinkbox DeadlineとAWSクラウドAmazon EC2 スポットでレンダリング
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

SIGGRAPH Asia Conference Committee Room
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 1, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Jarah Koelnmesse, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

SIGGRAPH Asia Village
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

The Making of Pixar's Bao: a Production Panel
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Shuzo John Shiota, Polygon Pictures, Japan
Kanako Tani, Polygon Pictures, Japan

Read More

VR/AR Featured Panel: VR on the Fringes
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:30am - 10:45am
Venue: G602 (6F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Art Gallery Presentations
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Tobias Klein, City University of Hong Kong, School of Creative Media,
Kyle Chung, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Read More

Bookstore
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

CG in Asia
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Diana Arellano, Mackevision, Germany

Read More

Computer Animation Festival - VR Theater
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 10:00am - 5:00pm
Venue: Hall E, VR Theater (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Kenji Ishimaru, Kodansha VR Lab,

Read More

Emerging Technologies Presentations
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Takuji Narumi, The University of Tokyo,

Read More

Networking Lounge
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 10:00am - 5:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Trade Exhibition & Job Fair
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Entrance/Exit of Hall E (Trade Exhibition), B2F, E Block
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Virtual & Augmented Reality (VR/AR) Presentations
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Taehyun Rhee, Victoria University of Wellington, Computational Media Innovation Centre, New Zealand
Larry Cutler, Baobab Studios,

Read More

Exploring Red Planets and Metal Worlds: How JPL turns Dreams into Reality [Includes Opening & Awards Ceremony]
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)
Session Chair(s): Ken Anjyo, OLM Digital, Inc.; Victoria University of Wellington, Japan

Read More

Creative Experience of Immersion in VR Game
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Automatic Colorization Technology by AI (Deep Learning)
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 1:00pm - 1:30pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

CG in Australasia
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 1:00pm - 2:30pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Diana Arellano, Mackevision, Germany

Read More

Posters Presentation
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Kun Zhou, Zhejiang University, China
Nafees Bin Zafar, Magic Leap,

Read More

VR AR Welcome and Introduction
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 1:00pm - 1:15pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Taehyun Rhee, Victoria University of Wellington, Computational Media Innovation Centre, New Zealand
Larry Cutler, Baobab Studios,

Read More

VR AR Talks (1): Appealing to Our Senses
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 1:15pm - 2:15pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Beyond the Uncanny Valley: Creating Realistic Virtual Humans in the 21st Century
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)
Session Chair(s): Sophie Revillard, To update,

Read More

Cutting-Edge VR/AR Display Technologies (Gaze-, Accommodation-, Motion-aware and HDR-enabled)
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall D1 (1F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

Image Processing
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Ariel Shamir, The Interdisciplinary Center, Israel

Read More

Nets, Cages and Meshes
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Mirela Ben-Chen, Technion,

Read More

Rays of Light
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Peter-Pike Sloan, Activision, United States of America

Read More

RenderMan 22: Incredible Developments by Pixar Animation Studios
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Structured Simulation
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Bo Zhu, Dartmouth College, United States of America

Read More

Texture Look Created Post-Rendering: "Batman Ninja"
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

VR AR Talks (2): Mixed Realities
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:25pm - 3:25pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

VR AR Talks (3): Expanding VR Inputs
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 3:35pm - 4:35pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Aerial Propagation
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Karen Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States of America

Read More

Beyond Human Vision: The Future of 4K and 8K
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G602 (6F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Tokiichiro Takahashi, Tokyo Denki University, Japan

Read More

Computer Animation Festival - Electronic Theater - PreShow: AI DJ Project - A dialog between human and AI through music
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 4:15pm - 5:00pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)
Session Chair(s): Shuzo John Shiota, Polygon Pictures, Japan
Kanako Tani, Polygon Pictures, Japan

Read More

Fabulously Computed Fashion
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Moritz Baecher, Disney Research, Switzerland

Read More

Faces, Faces, Faces
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Hao Li, Pinscreen; University of Southern California, USC Institute for Creative Technologies, United States of America

Read More

TVCG Session on VR
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Dieter Schmalstieg, Graz University of Technology, Qualcomm Technologies Inc., Austria

Read More

Unity Exhibitor Talk 1
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Computer Animation Festival - Electronic Theater
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 5:00pm - 7:00pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)
Session Chair(s): Shuzo John Shiota, Polygon Pictures, Japan
Kanako Tani, Polygon Pictures, Japan

Read More

SV Productions Crew Room
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 7:00pm
Venue: G403 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Jiaying Xu, Yuehan Media Productions,

Read More

SIGGRAPH Asia 2018 Reception
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 7:30pm - 9:30pm
Venue: Belle Salle Shibuya First, Hall B1 (B1F) Sumitomo Fudosan Shibuya First Tower, 1-2-20 Higashi, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Student Volunteer Room
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 7:00am - 8:00pm
Venue: G701 (Glass Building, 7th Floor)
Session Chair(s): Rianti Hidayat, GungHo Online Entertainment,Inc.,

Read More

Exhibitor Management Office (International)
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2005, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Exhibitor Management Office (Japan)
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2005, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Press Interview 1
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G401 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Jamie Huang, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd, Singapore

Read More

Press Interview 2
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G403 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Jamie Huang, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd, Singapore

Read More

Press Office
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G408 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Jamie Huang, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd, Singapore

Read More

Registration
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 5:30pm
Venue: Registration Counter, Lobby Gallery, B1F, Glass Building
Session Chair(s): Abdul Muhaimin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Speaker Practice Room
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G405 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Speaker Preparation
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G404 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Acquisition, Rendering and Display for Virtual Reality
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Wolfgang Heidrich, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST),

Read More

Bridging Reinforcement Learning and Creativity: Implementing Reinforcement Learning in Processing
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall D1 (1F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

Computer Animation Festival - Animation Theater
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G407 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Shuzo John Shiota, Polygon Pictures, Japan
Kanako Tani, Polygon Pictures, Japan

Read More

Computer Animation Festival - Production Gallery
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Conference Management Office
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2004, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Jarah Koelnmesse, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Fun in Geometry and Fabrication
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Niloy Mitra, University College London, United Kingdom

Read More

How People Look and Move
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Jehee Lee, Seoul National University, Movement Research Lab., South Korea

Read More

Meeting Room
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2003, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Jarah Koelnmesse, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Posters
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Kun Zhou, Zhejiang University, China
Nafees Bin Zafar, Magic Leap,

Read More

SideFX Houdini Learning Sessions
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 5:00pm
Venue: G602 (6F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

SIGGRAPH Asia Conference Committee Room
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 1, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Jarah Koelnmesse, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

SIGGRAPH Asia Village
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Understanding Images
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Alex Kim, Magic Leap, United States of America

Read More

Winner Talk Session by Jean-Marie Marbach for L'oiseau qui danse
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Winner Talk: Best in Show "L'oiseau qui danse"
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Cinematography of Incredibles 2 - Function and Style
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:30am - 10:30am
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)
Session Chair(s): Sophie Revillard, To update,
Shuzo John Shiota, Polygon Pictures, Japan
Kanako Tani, Polygon Pictures, Japan

Read More

新世代センシング・テクノロジーの開発と応用領域 by Xsens / ゼロシーセブン株式会社
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:30am - 10:45am
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Art Gallery Presentations
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Tobias Klein, City University of Hong Kong, School of Creative Media,
Kyle Chung, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Read More

Bookstore
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Computer Animation Festival - VR Theater
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:00am - 5:00pm
Venue: Hall E, VR Theater (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Kenji Ishimaru, Kodansha VR Lab,

Read More

Emerging Technologies Presentations
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Takuji Narumi, The University of Tokyo,

Read More

Introduction of the Visual Effects Society (VES) for Japanese Industry People
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Networking Lounge
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:00am - 5:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Trade Exhibition & Job Fair
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Entrance/Exit of Hall E (Trade Exhibition), B2F, E Block
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Virtual & Augmented Reality (VR/AR) Presentations
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Taehyun Rhee, Victoria University of Wellington, Computational Media Innovation Centre, New Zealand
Larry Cutler, Baobab Studios,

Read More

Emerging Technologies Welcome and Introduction
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:30am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

E-Tech Talks (1): Making It Real
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:45am - 12:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

SONARIA: The Making of a Sound-driven, 6DOF Spotlight Story
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

デルとパートナーがお届けする先進のグラフィックステクノロジー by Dell Japan Inc. デル株式会社
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Computational Origami: from Science to Sculpture
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 11:45am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)
Session Chair(s): Ken Anjyo, OLM Digital, Inc.; Victoria University of Wellington, Japan

Read More

People in the Demoscene Subculture
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 12:30pm - 2:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

E-Tech Talks (2): Good Contacts with Humans
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 1:00pm - 2:15pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Sho Sakurai, University of Electro-Communications, Japan

Read More

Posters Presentation
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Kun Zhou, Zhejiang University, China
Nafees Bin Zafar, Magic Leap,

Read More

Beyond Light Transport
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Toshiya Hachisuka, The University of Tokyo,

Read More

Hands-on: Rapid Interactive Application Prototyping for Media Arts and Stage Performance and Beyond
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 2:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall D1 (1F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

Implementing Unreal Engine 4 to Anime
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Learning Geometry
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Nobuyuki Umetani, Autodesk,

Read More

Modeling Things on (and in) Your Head
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Shahram Izadi, Google, United States of America

Read More

RenderMan 22: Incredible Developments by Pixar Animation Studios
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

TVCG Session on Data Visualization
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Shixia Liu, Tsinghua University,

Read More

E-Tech Talks (3): Look Different
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 2:35pm - 3:35pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Parinya Punpongsanon, Osaka University, MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, Japan

Read More

Asia Graphics Summit
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 3:00pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

E-Tech Talks (4): Crazy Displays
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 3:45pm - 4:45pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Liwei Chan, National Chiao Tung University,

Read More

Character Animation
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

Creating an Animation in 64kB: A Dive Into The Making of Immersion
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Shuzo John Shiota, Polygon Pictures, Japan
Kanako Tani, Polygon Pictures, Japan

Read More

IM–Material
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Min H. Kim, KAIST,

Read More

Meshing
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Alec Jacobson, University of Toronto,

Read More

Methods for Automation
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Oliver van Kaick, Carleton University, Canada

Read More

When CV meets CG in Tencent by Tencent & Tsinghua University
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

VRAR & Emerging Technologies Prize Ceremony
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 4:45pm - 5:05pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

From Gollum to Thanos: Characters at Weta Digital
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 5:00pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)
Session Chair(s): Sophie Revillard, To update,

Read More

Computer Animation Festival - Electronic Theater
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 6:15pm - 8:15pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)
Session Chair(s): Shuzo John Shiota, Polygon Pictures, Japan
Kanako Tani, Polygon Pictures, Japan

Read More

SV Productions Crew Room
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 7:00pm
Venue: G406 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Jiaying Xu, Yuehan Media Productions,

Read More

SV Productions Crew Room
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 7:00pm
Venue: G403 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Jiaying Xu, Yuehan Media Productions,

Read More

Taipei ACM SIGGRAPH Chapter Reunion (a.k.a. Taiwan Night) at SIGGRAPH Asia 2018
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00pm - 11:59pm
Venue: BENOA Ginza, B3F, Ginza Wall Bldg., 6-13-16 Ginza, Chuo-ku, Tokyo
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Student Volunteer Room
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 7:00am - 8:00pm
Venue: G701 (Glass Building, 7th Floor)
Session Chair(s): Rianti Hidayat, GungHo Online Entertainment,Inc.,

Read More

Exhibitor Management Office (International)
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2005, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Exhibitor Management Office (Japan)
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2005, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Press Interview 1
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G401 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Jamie Huang, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd, Singapore

Read More

Press Interview 2
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G403 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Jamie Huang, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd, Singapore

Read More

Press Office
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G408 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Jamie Huang, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd, Singapore

Read More

Registration
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 5:30pm
Venue: Registration Counter, Lobby Gallery, B1F, Glass Building
Session Chair(s): Abdul Muhaimin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Speaker Practice Room
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G405 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Speaker Preparation
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G404 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

AR/VR
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Wanchun Alex Ma, Google, United States of America

Read More

Behind the scenes of Solo - A Star Wars Story
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G602 (6F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Sophie Revillard, To update,
Shuzo John Shiota, Polygon Pictures, Japan
Kanako Tani, Polygon Pictures, Japan

Read More

Capturing 4D Performances
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Youyi Zheng, ZJU, China

Read More

Computer Animation Festival - Animation Theater
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G407 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Shuzo John Shiota, Polygon Pictures, Japan
Kanako Tani, Polygon Pictures, Japan

Read More

Computer Animation Festival - Production Gallery
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Conference Management Office
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2004, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Jarah Koelnmesse, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Geometry Generation
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Hao (Richard) Zhang, Simon Fraser University,

Read More

Integer Programming for Visual Computing
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall D1 (1F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

Meeting Room
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2003, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Jarah Koelnmesse, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Optimizing Structures and Materials
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Yonghao Yue, The University of Tokyo,

Read More

Posters
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Kun Zhou, Zhejiang University, China
Nafees Bin Zafar, Magic Leap,

Read More

SIGGRAPH Asia Conference Committee Room
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 1, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Jarah Koelnmesse, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

SIGGRAPH Asia Village
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Student Volunteer Sessions
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G510 (5F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

TV Animation: "Land of the Lustrous" Approaching Color and Style for CG from Hand-drawn Concept Arts
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Art Gallery Presentations
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Tobias Klein, City University of Hong Kong, School of Creative Media,
Kyle Chung, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Read More

Bookstore
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Computer Animation Festival - VR Theater
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 3:00pm
Venue: Hall E, VR Theater (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Kenji Ishimaru, Kodansha VR Lab,

Read More

Emerging Technologies Presentations
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Takuji Narumi, The University of Tokyo,

Read More

Eve of Dust performance by Wild System
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 10:20am
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Introduction of Augmented FPV Drone Racing
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 12:30pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Networking Lounge
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 5:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Trade Exhibition & Job Fair
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 4:00pm
Venue: Entrance/Exit of Hall E (Trade Exhibition), B2F, E Block
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Virtual & Augmented Reality (VR/AR) Presentations
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Taehyun Rhee, Victoria University of Wellington, Computational Media Innovation Centre, New Zealand
Larry Cutler, Baobab Studios,

Read More

General introduction to the Art Gallery concept and stories behind it
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:20am - 10:40am
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Art Gallery Session 1 – Tech as Material
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:40am - 11:50am
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Tobias Klein, City University of Hong Kong, School of Creative Media,

Read More

Advanced SVBRDF
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Shuang Zhao, University of California, Irvine,

Read More

Low–Level Imaging
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Tien-Tsin Wong, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Read More

Mapping + Transport
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Yaron Lipman, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Read More

New Generation Household Robot’s Concept [Includes Closing of SA18 & Opening of SA19 Ceremony]
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)
Session Chair(s): Tomasz Bednarz, CSIRO's Data61, UNSW Art & Design,

Read More

Sampling Analysis using Correlations for Monte Carlo Rendering
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall D1 (1F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

Unity Exhibitor Talk 2
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Deer Calling performance by Yuto Hasebe
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 11:50am - 12:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Eve of Dust performance by Wild System
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 12:00pm - 12:20pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Art Gallery Session 2 – Tech as Representation
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 12:20pm - 1:30pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

ACM SIGGRAPH’s Diversity and Inclusion Birds of Feather
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Venue: G602 (6F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Computer Animation Festival - Electronic Theater
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 1:00pm - 3:00pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)
Session Chair(s): Shuzo John Shiota, Polygon Pictures, Japan
Kanako Tani, Polygon Pictures, Japan

Read More

Incredible Environments: Building the World of Incredibles 2
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Shuzo John Shiota, Polygon Pictures, Japan
Kanako Tani, Polygon Pictures, Japan

Read More

What Makes a Good Keyboard? Discussion on Design and Development of Custom Tactile Input Devices
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Deer Calling performance by Yuto Hasebe
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 1:40pm - 1:50pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

Art Gallery Session 3 – Tech as Interaction
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 1:50pm - 3:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s): Tobias Klein, City University of Hong Kong, School of Creative Media,

Read More

Data Acquisition
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Youyi Zheng, ZJU, China

Read More

Get Wired [Last Session, Town-Hall Meeting After]
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Kai Xu, National University of Defense Technology, Princeton University, United States of America

Read More

Mixed Reality
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)
Session Chair(s): Takaaki Shiratori, Facebook,

Read More

Parallel Iterative Solvers for Real-time Elastic Deformations
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall D1 (1F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

RenderMan 22: Incredible Developments by Pixar Animation Studios
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

Visual Analytics of Big Networks - Novel Approaches for Exploring Networks in Big Data
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)
Session Chair(s): Carol O'Sullivan, Trinity College, Dublin,

Read More

Reinterpreting Memorable Characters in 'Incredibles 2'
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 2:30pm - 4:15pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Shuzo John Shiota, Polygon Pictures, Japan
Kanako Tani, Polygon Pictures, Japan

Read More

Deer Calling performance by Yuto Hasebe
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 3:20pm - 3:30pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)
Session Chair(s):

Read More

REAL-TIME LIVE!
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 4:00pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)
Session Chair(s): Isamu Hasegawa, Luminous Productions Co., Ltd.,

Read More

FOUNDRY Session ~Weta Digital における映画制作現場の舞台裏~
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)
Session Chair(s): Clariss Chin, Koelnmesse Pte Ltd,

Read More

/en/attendees/technical-papers /en/attendees/real-time-live