Technical Briefs

  • Full Conference Pass (FC) Full Conference Pass (FC)
  • Full Conference One-Day Pass (1D) Full Conference One-Day Pass (1D)

Character Animation
Speaker(s): David Minor, Digital Domain 3.0, Canada
David Corral, Digital Domain 3.0, United States of America
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Making Pretty Pictures
Speaker(s): Mayu Omiya, Waseda University, Japan
Edgar Simo-Serra, Waseda University, Japan
Satoshi Iizuka, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Hiroshi Ishikawa, Waseda University, Japan
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Interaction and Education
Speaker(s): Taro Narahara, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States of America
Yoshihiro Kobayashi, Arizona State University, United States of America
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Production Rendering
Speaker(s): Xray Halperin, Insomniac Games, United States of America
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Rays of Light
Speaker(s): Tsuyoshi Takatani, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Takahito Aoto, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Kenichiro Tanaka, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Takuya Funatomi, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Yasuhiro Mukaigawa, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Understanding Images
Speaker(s): Thuc Trinh Le, LTCI, Telecom ParisTech; Paris-Saclay University, France
Andrés Almansa, MAP5, CNRS & Université Paris Descartes, France
Yann Gousseau, LTCI, Telecom ParisTech; Paris-Saclay University, France
Simon Masnou, Claude Bernard Lyon 1 University; Institut Camille Jordan, CNRS UMR 5208, France
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Methods for Automation
Speaker(s): Richard Roberts, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
J.P. Lewis, SEED, Electronic Arts; Victoria University of Wellington, United States of America
Ken Anjyo, OLM Digital, Inc.; Computational Media Innovation Centre (CMIC), Victoria University of Wellington, Japan
Jaewoo Seo, Pinscreen, United States of America
Yeongho Seol, Weta Digital, New Zealand
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


AR/VR
Speaker(s): Tamas Bates, Technical University of Delft, Netherlands
Jens Kober, Technical University of Delft, Netherlands
Michael Gienger, Honda Research Institute Europe, Germany
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Data Acquisition
Speaker(s): Martin Ritz, Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics Research, Germany
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


/en/attendees/production-gallery /en/attendees/birds-of-a-feather