• Full Conference Pass (FC) Full Conference Pass (FC)
  • Full Conference One-Day Pass (1D) Full Conference One-Day Pass (1D)
  • Basic Conference Pass (BC) Basic Conference Pass (BC)
  • Student One-Day Pass (SP) Student One-Day Pass (SP)
  • Experience Pass (EP) Experience Pass (EP)
  • Exhibitor Pass (EP) Exhibitor Pass (EP)
  • Visitor Pass (VP) Visitor Pass (VP)
  • VR Theater Ticket (VRT) VR Theater Ticket (VRT)
  • Electronic Theater Ticket (ET) Electronic Theater Ticket (ET)
  • Reception Ticket (RT) Reception Ticket (RT)

Speaker Practice Room
Speaker(s): Date: Monday, December 3rd
Time: 2:00pm - 5:00pm
Venue: G405 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Speaker Preparation
Speaker(s): Date: Monday, December 3rd
Time: 2:00pm - 5:00pm
Venue: G404 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Student Volunteer Room
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 7:00am - 8:00pm
Venue: G701 (Glass Building, 7th Floor)

Read More


Press Interview 1
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G401 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Press Interview 2
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G403 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Press Office
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G408 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Registration
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 8:00am - 5:30pm
Venue: Registration Counter, Lobby Gallery, B1F, Glass Building

Read More


Speaker Practice Room
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G405 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Speaker Preparation
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G404 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Art and Technology at Pixar [In Japanese Language]
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Art-Directed Costumes at Pixar: Design, Tailoring, and Simulation in Production
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Computer Animation Festival - Animation Theater
Speaker(s): Sara Litzenberger, Savannah College of Art and Design, United States of America
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G407 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Computer Animation Festival - Production Gallery
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


Conference Management Office
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2004, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Doctoral Consortium
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)

Read More


Light Transport Simulation in the Gradient Domain
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall D1 (1F, D Block)

Read More


Manga Stylized Rendering in VR
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)

Read More


Meeting Room
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2003, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Posters
Speaker(s): Mahak Gambhir, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Swati Panda, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Shaik Jani Basha, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


Practical HDR and Wide Color Techniques in Gran Turismo SPORT
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)

Read More


SIGGRAPH Asia Conference Committee Room
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 1, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


SIGGRAPH Asia Village
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


Khronos Group Open Standards for 3D, AR/VR and Machine Learning
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 9:30am - 6:00pm
Venue: G602 (6F, Glass Building)

Read More


Networking Lounge
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 10:00am - 5:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


Student Volunteer Demo Showcase
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


“From Video Game to Digital Playground” - Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Character Animation
Speaker(s): David Minor, Digital Domain 3.0, Canada
David Corral, Digital Domain 3.0, United States of America
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Game AI techniques from algorithmic approach to machine learning
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)

Read More


Tips for First-Time Attendees. Perfect Guide to SIGGRAPH Asia (In Japanese)
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 11:00am - 12:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


USD and Scene Interoperability: Demystifying the State of the Art
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Immersive Visualization for Science, Research, and Art
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 12:15pm - 1:45pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Women in CG
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


China - Japan Exchange Session: CG industry, Market and Training
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Exhibitor Management Office (International)
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:00pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2005, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Exhibitor Management Office (Japan)
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:00pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2005, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Art and Technology at Pixar
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)

Read More


CreativeAI: Deep Learning for Computer Graphics
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)

Read More


GPU-Based Large-Scale Scientific Visualization
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall D1 (1F, D Block)

Read More


Introduction to the Vulkan Graphics API
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Making Pretty Pictures
Speaker(s): Mayu Omiya, Waseda University, Japan
Edgar Simo-Serra, Waseda University, Japan
Satoshi Iizuka, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Hiroshi Ishikawa, Waseda University, Japan
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


RenderMan 22: Incredible Developments by Pixar Animation Studios
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Understanding Asia: Focus Japan
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Interaction and Education
Speaker(s): Taro Narahara, New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States of America
Yoshihiro Kobayashi, Arizona State University, United States of America
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Making of "Out of the Cradle"
Speaker(s): Ryuhei Ozai, Luminous Productions Co., Ltd., Japan
Shuhei Shibata, NHK, Japan
Isamu Hasegawa, Luminous Productions Co., Ltd., Japan
Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)

Read More


THE FUTURE OF ADVERTISING: AI & CG 未来の広告はCG×AIで作る by CyberAgent, Inc. 株式会社サイバーエージェント
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Technical Papers Fast Forward
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)

Read More


SV Productions Crew Room
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 7:00pm
Venue: G406 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Kawaguchi's SAKE Party & CG Show at SIGGRAPH Asia 2018
Speaker(s): Date: Tuesday, December 4th
Time: 8:00pm - 9:30pm
Venue: The Sorabako (Recruit Holdings Co.,Ltd) 41F, Grand Tokyo South Tower, 1-9-2, Marunouchi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo

Read More


Student Volunteer Room
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 7:00am - 8:00pm
Venue: G701 (Glass Building, 7th Floor)

Read More


Exhibitor Management Office (International)
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2005, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Exhibitor Management Office (Japan)
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2005, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Press Interview 1
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G401 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Press Interview 2
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G403 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Press Office
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G408 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Registration
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 5:30pm
Venue: Registration Counter, Lobby Gallery, B1F, Glass Building

Read More


Speaker Practice Room
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G405 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Speaker Preparation
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G404 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Acquiring and Editing Geometry via RGB (D) Images
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Computer Animation Festival - Animation Theater
Speaker(s): Sara Litzenberger, Savannah College of Art and Design, United States of America
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G407 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Computer Animation Festival - Production Gallery
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


Conference Management Office
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2004, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Learning to Compose and Decompose
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Meeting Room
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2003, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Posters
Speaker(s): Mahak Gambhir, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Swati Panda, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Shaik Jani Basha, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


Production Rendering
Speaker(s): Xray Halperin, Insomniac Games, United States of America
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Rendering and Reflectance
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)

Read More


Scale Your Studio: Rendering with Thinkbox Deadline and Spot on AWS スタジオをスケールする:AWS Thinkbox DeadlineとAWSクラウドAmazon EC2 スポットでレンダリング
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


SIGGRAPH Asia Conference Committee Room
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 1, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


SIGGRAPH Asia Village
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


The Making of Pixar's Bao: a Production Panel
Speaker(s): Domee Shi, Pixar Animation Studios, United States of America
Ian Megibben, Pixar Animation Studios, United States of America
Rona Liu, Pixar Animation Studios, United States of America
Patrick Lin, Pixar Animation Studios, United States of America
Mara MacMahon, Pixar Animation Studios, United States of America
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)

Read More


VR/AR Featured Panel: VR on the Fringes
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 9:30am - 10:45am
Venue: G602 (6F, Glass Building)

Read More


Art Gallery Presentations
Speaker(s): Wing Hong Tung, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Bookstore
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


CG in Asia
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Computer Animation Festival - VR Theater
Speaker(s): Kaei Sou, Square Enix Co., Ltd., Japan
Remi Driancourt, Square Enix Co., Ltd., Japan
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 10:00am - 5:00pm
Venue: Hall E, VR Theater (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Emerging Technologies Presentations
Speaker(s): Issey Yoshida, EmbodyMe, Inc., Japan
Long Hin, Toby Chong, EmbodyMe, Inc.; University of Tokyo, Japan
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Networking Lounge
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 10:00am - 5:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


Trade Exhibition & Job Fair
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Entrance/Exit of Hall E (Trade Exhibition), B2F, E Block

Read More


Virtual & Augmented Reality (VR/AR) Presentations
Speaker(s): Adam Twite, Micosmo, Australia
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Exploring Red Planets and Metal Worlds: How JPL turns Dreams into Reality [Includes Opening & Awards Ceremony]
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)

Read More


Creative Experience of Immersion in VR Game
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Automatic Colorization Technology by AI (Deep Learning)
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 1:00pm - 1:30pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


CG in Australasia
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 1:00pm - 2:30pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Posters Presentation
Speaker(s): Mahak Gambhir, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Swati Panda, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Shaik Jani Basha, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


VR AR Welcome and Introduction
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 1:00pm - 1:15pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


VR AR Talks (1): Appealing to Our Senses
Speaker(s): Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo, Soft Interaction Lab, Texas A&M University, United States of America
Brian Smith, Soft Interaction Lab, United States of America
Michael Bruner, Soft Interaction Lab, Texas A&M University, United States of America
Austin Payne, Soft Interaction Lab, Texas A&M University, United States of America
Margaret Cook, Soft Interaction Lab, Texas A&M University, United States of America
Erica Malone, Texas A&M University, United States of America
Michelle Pine, Texas A&M University, United States of America
Steven Leal, Texas A&M University, United States of America
Shinjiro Sueda, Texas A&M University, United States of America
Ben Heymann, Texas A&M University, United States of America
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 1:15pm - 2:15pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Beyond the Uncanny Valley: Creating Realistic Virtual Humans in the 21st Century
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)

Read More


Cutting-Edge VR/AR Display Technologies (Gaze-, Accommodation-, Motion-aware and HDR-enabled)
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall D1 (1F, D Block)

Read More


Image Processing
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Nets, Cages and Meshes
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Rays of Light
Speaker(s): Tsuyoshi Takatani, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Takahito Aoto, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Kenichiro Tanaka, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Takuya Funatomi, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Yasuhiro Mukaigawa, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


RenderMan 22: Incredible Developments by Pixar Animation Studios
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Structured Simulation
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)

Read More


Texture Look Created Post-Rendering: "Batman Ninja"
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)

Read More


VR AR Talks (2): Mixed Realities
Speaker(s): Hiroyuki Yabe, Sony Interactive Entertainment Inc., Japan
Daichi Ono, Sony Interactive Entertainment Inc., Japan
Tsutomu Horikawa, Sony Interactive Entertainment Inc., Japan
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 2:25pm - 3:25pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


VR AR Talks (3): Expanding VR Inputs
Speaker(s): KENRI KODAKA, Nagoya City University, Japan
KOYO MORI, Nagoya City University, Japan
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 3:35pm - 4:35pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Aerial Propagation
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)

Read More


Beyond Human Vision: The Future of 4K and 8K
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G602 (6F, Glass Building)

Read More


Computer Animation Festival - Electronic Theater - PreShow: AI DJ Project - A dialog between human and AI through music
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 4:15pm - 5:00pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)

Read More


Fabulously Computed Fashion
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Faces, Faces, Faces
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)

Read More


TVCG Session on VR
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Unity Exhibitor Talk 1
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Computer Animation Festival - Electronic Theater
Speaker(s): Luce Grosjean, Miyu Distribution, France
Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 5:00pm - 7:00pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)

Read More


SV Productions Crew Room
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 7:00pm
Venue: G403 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


SIGGRAPH Asia 2018 Reception
Speaker(s): Date: Wednesday, December 5th
Time: 7:30pm - 9:30pm
Venue: Belle Salle Shibuya First, Hall B1 (B1F) Sumitomo Fudosan Shibuya First Tower, 1-2-20 Higashi, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo

Read More


Student Volunteer Room
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 7:00am - 8:00pm
Venue: G701 (Glass Building, 7th Floor)

Read More


Exhibitor Management Office (International)
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2005, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Exhibitor Management Office (Japan)
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2005, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Press Interview 1
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G401 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Press Interview 2
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G403 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Press Office
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G408 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Registration
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 5:30pm
Venue: Registration Counter, Lobby Gallery, B1F, Glass Building

Read More


Speaker Practice Room
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G405 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Speaker Preparation
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G404 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Acquisition, Rendering and Display for Virtual Reality
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Bridging Reinforcement Learning and Creativity: Implementing Reinforcement Learning in Processing
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall D1 (1F, D Block)

Read More


Computer Animation Festival - Animation Theater
Speaker(s): Sara Litzenberger, Savannah College of Art and Design, United States of America
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G407 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Computer Animation Festival - Production Gallery
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


Conference Management Office
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2004, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Fun in Geometry and Fabrication
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)

Read More


How People Look and Move
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)

Read More


Meeting Room
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2003, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Posters
Speaker(s): Mahak Gambhir, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Swati Panda, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Shaik Jani Basha, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


SideFX Houdini Learning Sessions
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 5:00pm
Venue: G602 (6F, Glass Building)

Read More


SIGGRAPH Asia Conference Committee Room
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 1, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


SIGGRAPH Asia Village
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


Understanding Images
Speaker(s): Thuc Trinh Le, LTCI, Telecom ParisTech; Paris-Saclay University, France
Andrés Almansa, MAP5, CNRS & Université Paris Descartes, France
Yann Gousseau, LTCI, Telecom ParisTech; Paris-Saclay University, France
Simon Masnou, Claude Bernard Lyon 1 University; Institut Camille Jordan, CNRS UMR 5208, France
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Winner Talk Session by Jean-Marie Marbach for L'oiseau qui danse
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)

Read More


Winner Talk: Best in Show "L'oiseau qui danse"
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)

Read More


Cinematography of Incredibles 2 - Function and Style
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:30am - 10:30am
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)

Read More


新世代センシング・テクノロジーの開発と応用領域 by Xsens / ゼロシーセブン株式会社
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 9:30am - 10:45am
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Art Gallery Presentations
Speaker(s): Wing Hong Tung, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Bookstore
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Computer Animation Festival - VR Theater
Speaker(s): Kaei Sou, Square Enix Co., Ltd., Japan
Remi Driancourt, Square Enix Co., Ltd., Japan
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:00am - 5:00pm
Venue: Hall E, VR Theater (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Emerging Technologies Presentations
Speaker(s): Issey Yoshida, EmbodyMe, Inc., Japan
Long Hin, Toby Chong, EmbodyMe, Inc.; University of Tokyo, Japan
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Introduction of the Visual Effects Society (VES) for Japanese Industry People
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Networking Lounge
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:00am - 5:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


Trade Exhibition & Job Fair
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Entrance/Exit of Hall E (Trade Exhibition), B2F, E Block

Read More


Virtual & Augmented Reality (VR/AR) Presentations
Speaker(s): Adam Twite, Micosmo, Australia
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Emerging Technologies Welcome and Introduction
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:30am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


E-Tech Talks (1): Making It Real
Speaker(s): Issey Yoshida, EmbodyMe, Inc., Japan
Long Hin, Toby Chong, EmbodyMe, Inc.; University of Tokyo, Japan
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 10:45am - 12:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


SONARIA: The Making of a Sound-driven, 6DOF Spotlight Story
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)

Read More


デルとパートナーがお届けする先進のグラフィックステクノロジー by Dell Japan Inc. デル株式会社
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Computational Origami: from Science to Sculpture
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 11:45am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)

Read More


People in the Demoscene Subculture
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 12:30pm - 2:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


E-Tech Talks (2): Good Contacts with Humans
Speaker(s): Yuki Ban, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Yusuke Ujitoko, Hitachi, Ltd., Japan
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 1:00pm - 2:15pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Posters Presentation
Speaker(s): Mahak Gambhir, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Swati Panda, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Shaik Jani Basha, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


Beyond Light Transport
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)

Read More


Hands-on: Rapid Interactive Application Prototyping for Media Arts and Stage Performance and Beyond
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 2:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall D1 (1F, D Block)

Read More


Implementing Unreal Engine 4 to Anime
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)

Read More


Learning Geometry
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Modeling Things on (and in) Your Head
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)

Read More


RenderMan 22: Incredible Developments by Pixar Animation Studios
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


TVCG Session on Data Visualization
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


E-Tech Talks (3): Look Different
Speaker(s): Yuri Mikawa, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 2:35pm - 3:35pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Asia Graphics Summit
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 3:00pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


E-Tech Talks (4): Crazy Displays
Speaker(s): Yuki Inoue, Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Japan
Yuichi Itoh, Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Japan
Takao Onoye, Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Japan
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 3:45pm - 4:45pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Character Animation
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)

Read More


Creating an Animation in 64kB: A Dive Into The Making of Immersion
Speaker(s): Julien Guertault, Ctrl-Alt-Test, France
Laurent Le Brun, Ctrl-Alt-Test, France
Daniel Lindholm, Ctrl-Alt-Test, Sweden
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)

Read More


IM–Material
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Meshing
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Methods for Automation
Speaker(s): Richard Roberts, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
J.P. Lewis, SEED, Electronic Arts; Victoria University of Wellington, United States of America
Ken Anjyo, OLM Digital, Inc.; Computational Media Innovation Centre (CMIC), Victoria University of Wellington, Japan
Jaewoo Seo, Pinscreen, United States of America
Yeongho Seol, Weta Digital, New Zealand
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


When CV meets CG in Tencent by Tencent & Tsinghua University
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


VRAR & Emerging Technologies Prize Ceremony
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 4:45pm - 5:05pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


From Gollum to Thanos: Characters at Weta Digital
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 5:00pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)

Read More


Computer Animation Festival - Electronic Theater
Speaker(s): Luce Grosjean, Miyu Distribution, France
Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 6:15pm - 8:15pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)

Read More


SV Productions Crew Room
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 7:00pm
Venue: G406 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


SV Productions Crew Room
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 7:00pm
Venue: G403 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Taipei ACM SIGGRAPH Chapter Reunion (a.k.a. Taiwan Night) at SIGGRAPH Asia 2018
Speaker(s): Date: Thursday, December 6th
Time: 8:00pm - 11:59pm
Venue: BENOA Ginza, B3F, Ginza Wall Bldg., 6-13-16 Ginza, Chuo-ku, Tokyo

Read More


Student Volunteer Room
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 7:00am - 8:00pm
Venue: G701 (Glass Building, 7th Floor)

Read More


Exhibitor Management Office (International)
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2005, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Exhibitor Management Office (Japan)
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2005, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Press Interview 1
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G401 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Press Interview 2
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G403 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Press Office
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G408 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Registration
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 5:30pm
Venue: Registration Counter, Lobby Gallery, B1F, Glass Building

Read More


Speaker Practice Room
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G405 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Speaker Preparation
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G404 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


AR/VR
Speaker(s): Tamas Bates, Technical University of Delft, Netherlands
Jens Kober, Technical University of Delft, Netherlands
Michael Gienger, Honda Research Institute Europe, Germany
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Behind the scenes of Solo - A Star Wars Story
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G602 (6F, Glass Building)

Read More


Capturing 4D Performances
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Computer Animation Festival - Animation Theater
Speaker(s): Sara Litzenberger, Savannah College of Art and Design, United States of America
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: G407 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Computer Animation Festival - Production Gallery
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


Conference Management Office
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2004, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Geometry Generation
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Integer Programming for Visual Computing
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall D1 (1F, D Block)

Read More


Meeting Room
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Room E2003, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Optimizing Structures and Materials
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)

Read More


Posters
Speaker(s): Mahak Gambhir, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Swati Panda, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Shaik Jani Basha, Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


SIGGRAPH Asia Conference Committee Room
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Seminar Room 1, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


SIGGRAPH Asia Village
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


Student Volunteer Sessions
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 10:45am
Venue: G510 (5F, Glass Building)

Read More


TV Animation: "Land of the Lustrous" Approaching Color and Style for CG from Hand-drawn Concept Arts
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 9:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)

Read More


Art Gallery Presentations
Speaker(s): Wing Hong Tung, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Bookstore
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Computer Animation Festival - VR Theater
Speaker(s): Kaei Sou, Square Enix Co., Ltd., Japan
Remi Driancourt, Square Enix Co., Ltd., Japan
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 3:00pm
Venue: Hall E, VR Theater (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Emerging Technologies Presentations
Speaker(s): Issey Yoshida, EmbodyMe, Inc., Japan
Long Hin, Toby Chong, EmbodyMe, Inc.; University of Tokyo, Japan
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Eve of Dust performance by Wild System
Speaker(s): John McCormick, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Adam Nash, RMIT University, Australia
Stephanie Hutchison, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 10:20am
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Introduction of Augmented FPV Drone Racing
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 12:30pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Networking Lounge
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 5:00pm
Venue: Lobby Gallery (B1F, Glass Building)

Read More


Trade Exhibition & Job Fair
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 4:00pm
Venue: Entrance/Exit of Hall E (Trade Exhibition), B2F, E Block

Read More


Virtual & Augmented Reality (VR/AR) Presentations
Speaker(s): Adam Twite, Micosmo, Australia
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:00am - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


General introduction to the Art Gallery concept and stories behind it
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:20am - 10:40am
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Art Gallery Session 1 – Tech as Material
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 10:40am - 11:50am
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Advanced SVBRDF
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)

Read More


Low–Level Imaging
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Mapping + Transport
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)

Read More


New Generation Household Robot’s Concept [Includes Closing of SA18 & Opening of SA19 Ceremony]
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)

Read More


Sampling Analysis using Correlations for Monte Carlo Rendering
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: Hall D1 (1F, D Block)

Read More


Unity Exhibitor Talk 2
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 11:00am - 12:45pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Deer Calling performance by Yuto Hasebe
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 11:50am - 12:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Eve of Dust performance by Wild System
Speaker(s): John McCormick, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Adam Nash, RMIT University, Australia
Stephanie Hutchison, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 12:00pm - 12:20pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Art Gallery Session 2 – Tech as Representation
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 12:20pm - 1:30pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


ACM SIGGRAPH’s Diversity and Inclusion Birds of Feather
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Venue: G602 (6F, Glass Building)

Read More


Computer Animation Festival - Electronic Theater
Speaker(s): Luce Grosjean, Miyu Distribution, France
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 1:00pm - 3:00pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)

Read More


Incredible Environments: Building the World of Incredibles 2
Speaker(s): Nathan Fariss, Pixar Animation Studios, United States of America
Chris Burrows, Pixar Animation Studios, United States of America
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 1:30pm - 2:15pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)

Read More


What Makes a Good Keyboard? Discussion on Design and Development of Custom Tactile Input Devices
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Venue: Seminar Room 2, Entrance of Hall E (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Deer Calling performance by Yuto Hasebe
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 1:40pm - 1:50pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Art Gallery Session 3 – Tech as Interaction
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 1:50pm - 3:00pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


Data Acquisition
Speaker(s): Martin Ritz, Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics Research, Germany
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G402 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Get Wired [Last Session, Town-Hall Meeting After]
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(2) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Mixed Reality
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall B5(1) (5F, B Block)

Read More


Parallel Iterative Solvers for Real-time Elastic Deformations
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall D1 (1F, D Block)

Read More


RenderMan 22: Incredible Developments by Pixar Animation Studios
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


Visual Analytics of Big Networks - Novel Approaches for Exploring Networks in Big Data
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 2:15pm - 4:00pm
Venue: Hall D5 (5F, D Block)

Read More


Reinterpreting Memorable Characters in 'Incredibles 2'
Speaker(s): Salvatore Melluso, Pixar Animation Studios, United States of America
Nancy Tsang, Pixar Animation Studios, United States of America
Lou Hamou-Lhadj, Pixar Animation Studios, United States of America
Jacob Speirs, Pixar Animation Studios, United States of America
Kevin Singleton, Pixar Animation Studios, United States of America
Trent Crow, Pixar Animation Studios, United States of America
Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 2:30pm - 4:15pm
Venue: G502 (5F, Glass Building)

Read More


Deer Calling performance by Yuto Hasebe
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 3:20pm - 3:30pm
Venue: Hall E, Experience Hall (B2F, E Block)

Read More


REAL-TIME LIVE!
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 4:00pm - 6:00pm
Venue: Hall C (4F, C Block)

Read More


FOUNDRY Session ~Weta Digital における映画制作現場の舞台裏~
Speaker(s): Date: Friday, December 7th
Time: 4:15pm - 6:00pm
Venue: G409 (4F, Glass Building)

Read More


/en/attendees/production-gallery /en/attendees/birds-of-a-feather